Development of zinc sustained-release titanium framework to promote the proliferation and differentiation of osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA MASAYUKI  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授(病院教授) (20272049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 修  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00230540)
高野 裕史  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30282172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎骨再建 / 亜鉛 / チタン / フレームワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of promoting the differentiation and proliferation of osteoblasts by preparing a zinc sustained-release titanium (Zn-Ti) framework by modifying zinc complex on titanium surface. It was found that the Zn-Ti mesh can release zinc ions in a sustained manner, and this zinc ion differentiates and proliferates the cells surrounding the material into osteoblasts and further promotes mineralization. In bone formation ability experiments in which bone defects prepared in the rat skull were coated with Zn-Ti mesh, there was a difference in bone regeneration rate between Ti and Zn-Ti used for control, but statistical no significant difference was obtained.