Regeneration of muscle by introduction of MyoD family gene into adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yousuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎葉 正史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20301096)
鵜澤 一弘  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMyoD family 遺伝子 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 筋再生 / MyoD family遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocutaneous flaps are clinically used for reconstruction of tissue defect, which is caused by the operations for oral cancer. However, restricted movement and power reduction of muscle frequently occurred. In this study, we tried to regenerate muscle cells from several kinds of cells, such as human adipose derived stem cell, human fatal fibroblast, and human bone marrow stem cell, by induction of MyoD family and Pax-7 genes, which are important for muscle differentiation. In the transfectants, α-actinin and α-SMA, two specific markers of myogenesis, were detected, suggesting that MyoD family and Pax-7 genes might be important factors of regeneration of muscle.