Clarification of pathological condition of osteomyelitis of the jaw based on the analysis of microbiome network, and proposal of the optimal therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MICHI Yasuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70376755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 一路  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70294113)
丸山 史人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Research Collaborator KACHI Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合感染症 / 顎骨骨髄炎 / メタ16s解析 / メタゲノム解析 / メタ16S解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both 16S rDNA and 16S rRNA sequence data was obtained from the patients with osteomyelitis of the jaw in stage II (sequestrum was formed but not exposed in the oral cavity). Furthermore, sequence data was obtained from the patients with both peri-implantitis and periodontitis. In the analysis of peri-implantitis and periodontitis, it was revealed that the community structure of core bacteria with high activity differed from that of the core microbiome determined by only 16S rDNA. Moreover, there was no correlation between relative abundance and the bacterial activity. Furthermore, despite the conspicuous difference in bacterial composition, the predicted functional profiles of the 2 diseases were quite similar. Finally, we revealed that the bacterial species forming the core connection of the co-occurrence network and its structures were quite different between the 2 diseases. These data may provide a possible explanation for the differing tractability of these diseases.