Therapeutic strategy against bone invasion by oral squmous cell carcinoma tagetting immunosuppressive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Makoto  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50208328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 免疫抑制性細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / マウスモデル / 免疫抑制 / 顎骨浸潤 / 破骨細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the mechanism of interaction between Tregs and osteoclasts in a murine model of oral cancer to elucidate the role of Tregs in the bone invasion of oral cancer.SCCVII mouse oral squamous cell carcinoma cells were administered into the C3H/HeN mouse. Tregs were purified from the tumors and cocultured with bone marrow CD11b+ cells in the absence or presence of RANKL and M-CSF for 4 days. Secreted tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRACP) 5b was determined as a marker of osteoclast number. Results: Attenuation of osteoclast-derived TRACP5b was observed in the coculture of tumor derived Tregs and bone marrow CD11b positive cells, and this attenuation of TRACP5b was ameliorated by neutralization of CTLA-4. Conclusions: These results indicate that Tregs may play a protective role in bone invasion of oral cancer via suppression of osteoclast differentiation, and CTLA-4 may be a key regulator for the suppression of osteoclasts by Tregs in oral cancer.