Establishment of peritumoral injections of angiogenesis inhibitor to control asynchronous oral cancer in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sano Kazuo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20145270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 血管新生阻害剤 / bevacizumab / 局所投与 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 背部皮下移植 / ヌードマウス / 腫瘍制御 / 局所注入療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis serves a crucial role in tumor growth. Bevacizumab inhibits the biological activity of VEGF and is clinically administered by intravenous injection. As intravenous chemotherapy intensifies the side effects in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients. Generally, local injections of antitumor agents decrease side effects. However, the antitumor effects of peritumoral bevacizumab injections in OSCC are not fully understood. The present study examined the effects of peritumoral bevacizumab injections in an experimental nude mouse model of OSCC through immunohistochemical staining and apoptosis assays. Compared with controls, peritumoral bevacizumab injections significantly inhibited tumor growth in OSCC xenografts and treatment with bevacizumab significantly reduced microvessel density and increased level of tumor cell apoptosis. These results support the experimental basis for the clinical development of peritumoral bevacizumab injections for the treatment of OSCC.