Analysis of promoter of iPS cell induced efficiency in human dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Daijiro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60377653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 知子 (武田知子 / 川口 知子(武田知子))  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
飯田 一規  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30585237)
玉置 也剛  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40585303)
柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / iPS細胞 / ヒト歯髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the involvement of DLX4 has been clarified as a factor involved in the efficiency of inducing iPS cells among different dental pulp cell lines, as a result of DNA microarray between different cell lines expressing this factor, one factor is cited. We also found that the expression of DLX4 can suppress the expression of DLX4 by treating dental pulp cells with TGF-beta, but as a result of investigating this intracellular signaling system, ERK, p38 MAPK, Akt activation was confirmed. Therefore, when investigating the involvement of the factor expression specified in the DNA microarray in these pathways, the involvement of the Akt pathway was suggested.