Analysis of the role of osteoblast on BRONJ
Project/Area Number |
26463003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Tadashi 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10379844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
領家 和男 鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20093635)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | BP:ビスフォスフォネート / BRONJ:ビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死 / 骨芽細胞 / ELISA / Flow cytometry / Microradiography / 破骨細胞 / 骨免疫学 / BRONJ / ビスフォスフォネート / M-CSF / ビスホスホネート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The osteoblastic cell line(MC3T3) was cultured with BP and inflammatory cytokines for three days and number of cells were counted. BP inhibited the proliferation of osteoblast in dependence on its concentration. Th17and Treg were analyzed by flowcytometric analysis after intraperitoneal administration of zoledronic acid to C57BLmice.After 7 week of the treatment of BP, both Treg and Th17 were increased regardless of the dosage.The increase of reguratory T cell suggested that BP induced impairment of immunological response.The osteoblast cell line was cultured with BP and the supernatants were analized by ELISA .The result was an attenuation of M-CSF expression . In conclusion , this study revealed that osteoblast inhibited the expression of M-CSF in existence of BP and then preosteoclast expression were decreased . These results implicated in the inhibit of differentiation to osteoclast and were considered as a possible developmental mechanism of BRONJ.