Nicotine Induces Lymph Node Metastasis of Oral Cancer Cells through EGFR Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IBARAGI Soichiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80549866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 朗  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00170663)
Research Collaborator Hassan Mohammad Monsur  Charles Sturt University, School of Dentistry & Health Sciences
Hu Guo-Fu  Molecular Oncology Research Institute, Tufts Medical Center
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニコチン / EGFR / リンパ管新生 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotine, which is one of the main component of tobacco, is absorbed from oral mucosa and pulmonary alveoli by smoking, and moves to blood. Nicotine in blood binds to nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) in central nervous system and relates to tobacco addiction. Recently, it has been reported that nicotine promotes proliferation and invasion in breast cancer cells through epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) activation. However, the role of nicotine in oral cancer cells is still unknown although oral cavity is most exposed organ to tobacco smoke. Therefore, this study assessed the effects of nicotine on oral cancer cells. Nicotine increased lymph node metastasis of oral cancer cells in animal model.The mechanism underlying the tumor progressive effects of nicotine in oral cancer cells consists of upregulation of cell proliferation, migration and invasion via the activation of EGFR.