Purification, structure characterization of bioactive substances from marine organisms and application them to novel anti-oral cancer drugs with iPS cell research technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yukio YOSHIOKA  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (20335665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (00169153)
山崎 佐知子  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (00632001)
小鹿 一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50152492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋生物 / 細胞毒性 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 扁平上皮癌細胞 / 無血清培養 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 創薬 / crambescidin 657 / Laurencia intricata / 細胞毒性試験 / Aplystatin / PalisadinA / Palisol / 生理活性物質 / 扁平上皮癌 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine organisms have some different systems of metabolism and physiological functions from the living thing on the ground. We extract the bioactive substances from them and isolate the substances with the strong antitumor activity for the index of the cytotoxicity against cancer cells. We aim not only to analyze the antitumor effect for oral squamous cell carcinoma cells but also apply them to the novel antitumor agents against oral cancer. Marine organisms from both adjacent Japanese sea and adjacent Indonesian sea are collected and freeze-dried. The extracted compounds are investigated their activity by cytotoxic assay for cancer cells and are purified.The novel bioactive substances are investigated with the toxicity for the human iPS cells which are differentiated into some important organic cells under the serum free culture.