Investigation of DNA recognition system in oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiromi  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70403558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武知 正晃  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
太田 耕司  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20335681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔粘膜疾患 / 口腔粘膜炎症性疾患 / 口腔粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate DNA viral recognition mechanism in oral mucosal cells, we examined the effects of double-strand DNA (dsDNA) derived HSV on anti-viral and inflammatory response in immortalized oral keratinocytes (RT7) and gingival fibroblasts (GT1). We found that CXCL10, a chemokine associated with regulation of T cells, was induced by transfected ds DNA. However, naked dsDNA did not affect the CXCL10 expression. Transfected DNA increased the expression of NF-kB in nuclear fraction, and Ikba inhibitor decreased CXCL10 expression in both cell in dose dependent manner. CXCL10 expression were inhibited by RIG-I siRNA in both cells, whereas IFI16 siRNA decreased CXCL10 expression in GT1, but not RT7. Oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts recognized dsDNA via intercellular receptor to produce anti-viral chemokines through NF-kB activation, and RIG-I and IFI16 may have a role in regulating these immune responses.