| Project/Area Number |
26463011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 義郎 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10181687)
岩崎 昭憲 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10437676)
三宅 実 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20239370)
山本 由佳 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
中井 史 (澤井史 / 中井 史(澤井史)) 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70595090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 骨シンチグラフィ / 定量化 / 口腔外科疾患 / Bone Uptake Value(BUV) / 骨シンチグラフィ定量評価 / 顎骨壊死 / Bone Uptake Value / 口腔外科歯冠 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our primary objectives were to (1) develop a quantitative analysis of bone scintigraphy images for various oral surgical diseases and (2) improve the accuracy of the diagnosis and evaluation of oral surgical diseases. We quantified bone scintigraphy images using a value we termed the 'bone uptake value (BUV),' calculated as the bone accumulation of radiopharmaceuticals, by correcting each pixel value of bone scintigraphy. The results of this quantification demonstrated that a long-term administration of bisphosphonate, one of the causative agents of antiresorptive agent-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ), increases the bone metabolic activity of the jaw. Our present findings indicate that the quantitative analysis of bone scintigraphy images described herein can be used to elucidate the mechanism underlying the occurrence of ARONJ. Our results also clarify that results of this quantitative analysis would be useful as a predictor and an indicator of the treatment course of ARONJ.