Regulation of chemoresistance by tumor-associated macrophages in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Eri  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
北村 直也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
村田 智子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (00610916)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Riki  高知大学, 医学部, 大学院生 (90759416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 抗がん剤 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether tumor-associated macrophages (TAM) are involved in the mechanism of acquired chemoresistance in oral squamous-cell carcinoma (OSCC). As a result, it was revealed that exosomes secreted by TAM promotes the proliferative capacity of OSCC cells and reduces the anti-cancer drug sensitivity through regulation of the cell cycle and suppression of apoptosis. Therefore, it was suggested that TAM may decrease sensitivity to anti-cancer drugs through secretion of exosomes in the tumor microenvironment.