A study of immune cell network involved in pathogenesis of oral lichen planus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA JUN-NOSUKE  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80432920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / サイトカイン / T細胞 / Th2タイプサイトカイン / ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helper T (Th) 1, Th 2 of oral lichen planus (OLP) are pay attention to Th 17 and regulatory T cells (Treg) which have recently been reported to be associated with pathogenesis in autoimmune diseases and chronic inflammatory diseases. We also performed to research on those Th subsets.
Expression of Th1, Th2 and Th17 type related molecules was enhanced in OLP patients compared with healthy subjects. In addition to the basal layer with marked hyperkeratosis, IL-23 showed to express in all epithelial layers and lymphocytes immediately beneath the epithelium. Also, expression of Th2 type IL-33 was found in the basal layer of the mucosa. TSLP as Th2-related molecule was identified and expression was found in the basal layer of the mucosa. And so, we published the result of the research.