A study on the mechanism of invasion and metastasis thorough epithelial-mesenchymal transition in oral squamous cel carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shintaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊嶋 健史  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20546569)
中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浸潤 / 転移 / 口腔癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / ZEB1 / ZEB2 / deltaNp63 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / ZEBファミリー / ΔNp63 / miR205 / 上皮-間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, microRNA (miR) microarray analyses were performed to identify the responsible gene for epithelial-mesenchymal transition ( EMT)mediated by ΔNp63β in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). As the results, we focused on miR-205 that is up-regulated by ΔNp63β-forced expression. The inhibitor for miR-205 was thus added into the culture supernatant of OSCC cells strongly expressingΔNp63β. And then, expression of zinc finger E-box binding homeobox (ZEB)1 and ZEB2 was up-regulated, epithelial markers including cytokeratin 19 and E-cadherin were also down-regulated, mesenchymal markers were up-regulated. Furthermore, capacities of invasion and migration were enhanced by the treatment of inhibitor for miR-205. These results showed tumor-suppressive roles of ΔNp63β and miR-205 by inhibiting EMT thorough modulating ZEB1 and ZEB2 expressions in OSCC.