A study by using next generation sequencer on quantative and qualitative changes of oral microbiota of oral cancer patients by applying preoperative chemoradiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OOBU Kazunari  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80243955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 真太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398067)
竹下 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔細菌叢 / 口腔がん / 化学放射線治療 / 次世代シーケンサー / 唾液 / 唾液検体 / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 周術期 / T-RFLP法 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes of oral microbiota of oral cancer patients, who underwent concomitant chemoradiotherapy (CCRT), were analyzed by using next generation sequencer (NGS).
1. The number of the species of bacteria decreased after CCRT and distribution ratios of Neisseria flavescent and Fusobacterium periodonticumbacteria lowered after CCRT. 2. distribution ratios of Scardovia wiggisiae and Oribacterium asaccharolyticum of CCRT group were higher than those of non-CCRT group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fusobacterium periodonticum は揮発性硫黄化合物(VSC)として口臭の原因ともされていることから、いっそう詳細な検討が必要である。
さらにScardovia wiggisiaeはう蝕との関連が指摘されている菌種でもあることから、口腔がん患者に対して化学放射線治療を施行した場合には患者のう蝕リスクが高まるおそれが示唆された。