Immune function analysis of BRONJ mouse model and development of prophylactic therapy using regulatory T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2016)
Nagasaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Hiroe  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30452775)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Seiji
ASAHINA Izumi
SUMITA Yoshinori
KUROSHIMA Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBRONJ / ARONJ / MRONJ / 骨吸収抑制薬 / ビスフォスフォネート / 抗RANKL抗体 / 制御性T細胞 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨粗鬆症 / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性 T 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the relationship between BRONJ occurrence risk and immune function, we first planned to create model mice with different BRONJ occurrence risk. The four model mice used in this study are planned to be prepared in accordance with the past method, and because there is some already established by research collaborators, we have matched the mouse with this study. We also plan to investigate the immune function of each mouse, 1) investigate the tissue localization of DC using immunohistochemical staining method, 2) stage to establish DC preparation method from peripheral blood .