The analysis of the role of CCN3 in the formation of vascularization at the tissue regeneration and the constraction of the drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZATO Tokutaro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50529807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00142430)
朝比奈 泉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several lines of evidence have demonstrated that the CCN family of proteins regulates differentiation of the skeletalmesenchymal cells such as muscle cells, chondrocytes and osteoblasts. In this research, for the purpose of the anlysis of function of CCN3 in the formation of vascularization in tissue regeneration, we focus on the interation between CCN3 and VEGF, CD34 cells, especially. As the results, we verified that CCN3 controled the formation of new vascularization by binding to the VEGF which is secreted protein, experimentally. In addition, we demonstratd that the CCN3-Notch pathway also regulate the new vascularization, indirectly.