Randomized clinical trial on the effect of oral care on the prevention of severe radiation-induced oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 浩  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10273103)
大倉 正也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10281130)
川下 由美子  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10304958)
古森 孝英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251294)
太田 嘉英  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233152)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線性口内炎 / 口腔管理 / 予防 / ランダム化比較試験 / 口腔癌 / 放射線治療 / 口内炎 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 口腔がん / 口腔ケア / ランダム化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe oral mucositis often occurs in patients who undergo radiotherapy (RT) or chemo-radiotherapy (CRT) to the oral region. The aim to the study is to investigate the effectiveness of oral management on development of grade 3 oral mucositis in patients with oral cancer undergoing RT by a multicenter, randomized clinical trial. A total of 88 patients were enrolled in the study, and randomly divided into the intervention and the control group. Patients in the intervention group received spacer, administration of pilocarpine and dexamethasone ointment. Various demographic, tumor-related, and treatment-related factors were examined. The primary endpoint is development of grade 3 oral mucositis. Oral care intervention did not prevent grade 3 oral mucositis in all 88 patients. However, when patients were divided into RT and CCRT groups, the occurrence rate of grade 3 mucositis was significantly lower in the oral care group than that in the control group in patients undergoing RT alone.