Epithelial and mesenchymal cross-talk on mechanism of bone invasion of ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 昭世  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
岐部 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (50635480)
岸田 想子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40274089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIBE Toshiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50635480)
Research Collaborator KISHIDA Michiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40274089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / エナメル上皮腫 / 骨浸潤 / エナメル上皮腫上皮腫 / インターロイキン / 腫瘍間質 / 線維芽細胞 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of the interaction, cross-talk, between ameloblstoma cell (AM-3) and fibroblast cell (HFF-2) revealed that AM-3 secreted IL-α and facilitated of IL-6 and IL-8 secretion of HFF-2 fibroblasts, and stimulation by the cocultured supernatant of both cells accelerated the migration activity of AM-3. These findings suggest that the ameloblastoma cells and stromal fibroblasts behave interactively via cytokines to create a microenvironment that leads to the extension of ameloblastomas.
Three dimensional observation using double layered collagen gel hemisphere culture revealed that AM-3 cells formed tuft-like invasive processes and collectively invaded into outer layer. These findings were more apparent under the presence of HEF-2 fibroblasts when compared to the single culture of AM-3. HFF-2 fibroblasts localized to the tips of the invasive tumor processes, suggesting that tumor-associated cells assist tumor cell invasion.