Study of bone regeneration using osteoblast differentiation-inducing dental pulp-derived cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 傑  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90398389)
喜多 正和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60153087)
金村 成智  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords培養シート / 歯髄由来細胞 / 羊膜 / 骨分化誘導 / 培養細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed an osteoblast differentiation-inducing dental pulp-derived cell sheet on a human amniotic membrane by culturing the cell-membrane complex in a medium supplemented with osteoblast-inducer reagent. Implantation of the osteoblast differentiation-inducing dental pulp-derived cell sheet on the dorsal skin of nude mice led to the formation of calcified tissue. Similarly, implantation of the osteoblast differentiation-inducing sheet on periodontal bone defects in rats led to a significant increase in bone formation compared with the control sheet of cells cultured in a control medium.
These findings suggest that the osteoblast differentiation-inducing dental pulp-derived cell sheet on a human amniotic membrane may be useful for the regeneration of periodontal tissue.