The choice of the suitable regenerated substitutive bone to the defect of jaw bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI YASUHARU  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00210401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 啓  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20197297)
杉本 孝之  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365133)
熊澤 憲一  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60383618)
馬場 香子  北里大学, 医学部, 特別研修生 (90327411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未分化間葉系細胞 / 凍結保存 / 再生医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the animal experiment of the skull defect model, that amount of ossification became the following order: scaffold,< supernatant +scaffold, <supernatant (10X) +scaffold, < hBMC+scaffold. From this result、we thought that the bone regeneration therapy by using mesenchymal cells would be limited to the bone defect for which the continuous growth factors were needed. According to the circumstances (a general status, age, base conditions, etc.) of the bone defect of recipient, it was suggested that we could select the hybird type bone substitute, for example conditioned medium alone or a concentrated conditioned medium, further hBMC.