Development of pathogenic activity of pemphigus using transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
tsunoda kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60265915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 種昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00227745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Shin  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383719)
Research Collaborator KODAKA Rie
FUJITA Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / 病原性 / 天疱瘡 / 口腔 / 病原性解析 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pemphigus is an autoimmune blistering disease of skin and oral mucosa. The all of patients with pemphigus vulgaris have a blister in oral mucosa. Many of cases, pathogenic activity of the autoantibody correlate with clinical phenotype of the pemphigus, and it is confirmed their correlation. However, there are many cases that severity of clinical phenotype does not correlate with antibody titers. Therefore, we tried to develop a novel system to measure the pathogenic activity of the pemphigus autoantibody in this study.