Elucidation of mechanism of tumor associated macrophage in mandibular bone invasion by oral squamous cell carcinoma cells and a research for new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOMI TAKAFUMI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床准教授 (70276921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 通秀  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00421066)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
渡辺 正人  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (40349460)
虻川 東嗣  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50453717)
藤川 考  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (60322468)
長尾 俊孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎骨浸潤 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cytokine colony stimulating factor-1(CSF-1) is an important factor of tumor associated macrophage (TAM) recruitment and differentiation and several pharmacological agents targeting the CSF-1 receptor (CSF-1R) have been developed to regulate TAM in solid cancers. Although single CSF-1R inhibition only modestly delayed tumor growth, combination with mTOR promoted the control of tumor outgrowth. The mTOR decreased VEGFR mRNA expression and the mRNA expressions RANKL and CSF-1R decreased in CSF-1R inhibition in bone invasion by oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). CSF-1R inhibition can suppress osteoclast mediated bone invasion by OSCC.
We suggest that combination treatment of mTOR with CSF-1R inhibition might be expected to be a therapeutic target to prevent bone invasion by OSCC. Our data support further development of treatments combining mTOR with TAM targeting agents.