Mutation analysis of Nonsyndromic Cleft Lip and/ or Cleft Palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50408324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 原因遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 多因子遺伝病 / 単一遺伝子病 / SNP / 変異解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of nonsyndromic cleft lip with or without cleft palate (NSCL±P) and nonsyndromic cleft palate only (NSCP) is thought to associate with genetic factors. Here we conducted mutation analysis using a Next Generation Sequencer. We selected 10 genes (IRF6, TP63, WNT5A, MSX1, TFAP2A, PAX9, WNT9B, MN1, DLX3 and DLX4) from genome-wide association study and candidate gene analyses, performed targeted resequencing in 78 Japanese patients with NSCL±P, and 14 Japanese patients with NSCP. The single nucleotide variants found on IRF6 and DLX4 were missense mutations, and on WNT5A, TFAP2A, WNT9B, TP63, and PAX9 were rare variants in the non-coding region, but no de novo mutation was found in trio samples. The amino acid change on DLX4 was found within the highly conserved homeodomain and predicted as a deleterious impact on the protein function in-silico analysis. The DLX4 missense mutation c.359C>T (Pro120Leu) was found in one Japanese with NSCL±P, was located in the homeodomain.