Project/Area Number |
26463026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Naomi 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 耕 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20419758)
高橋 康輔 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30705687)
Research Collaborator |
TOMOKI Risa 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (70758060)
KANAO Shingo 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 大学院生
WATANABE Suguru 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯嚢由来細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 神経系細胞分化 / RNA結合タンパク質 / microRNA / トランスクリプトーム / 歯嚢細胞 / Musashi / HuR / 神経細胞分化 / AUリッチエレメント / p38 MAPK / AGO2 / RIP-Chip |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Post-transcriptional gene regulation such as mRNA processing, stability, and translation are controlled by microRNA (miRNA) and RNA binding proteins that predominantly bind to specific elements located in the untranslated regions (UTRs) of target mRNAs. miRNA binding to partially complementary site 3’-UTR of target mRNA. Several RNA binding proteins can interact with AU-rich elements. The dental follicle contains stem cells and/or progenitor cells of the periodontium. Human dental follicle cells (hDFCs) have the ability to differentiation for osteoblasts and neural cells. hDFCs have great potential for utilized in regenerative cell therapy. In this study, we investigated miRNA and RNA binding proteins in hDFCs during differentiation for osteogenic or neural cells. In addition, we examined that the IL-1β and TNF-α synergistic effect on GM-CSF and G-CSF expression in synovial cells are involved mRNA stability by RNA binding protein and AU-rich element in their mRNA 3’-UTR.