Role of cystatin in salivary secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoichi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90148057)
Research Collaborator Yoshino Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / シスタチン / 唾液分泌 / アポトーシス / 自己免疫疾患 / 唾液分泌低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of cystatin in the salivary secretion observed in a Sjogren's syndrome patient.
The secretion of salivary cystatin significantly decreased in the Sjogren's syndrome patient significantly. In Sjogren's syndrome patients, there were many TUNEL positive cells tend to be observed in the serous and mucous acinar cells of the labial glands. The more morphological change that is observed, the less cystatin S intensity that is seen in the serous demilunes of the salivary gland. TheAn inhibition of apoptosis was observed when cystatin S was added to the apoptosis-induced cultured HSG cells.
These results suggested that one of the causes of hyposalivation in Sjogren's syndrome is likelywas the failure of the apoptotic control function by cystatin, and thus the administration of applying cystatin S may have allowed the patient to overcome this problempossibly controlled the failure.