Development of minimum-invasive oral cancer therapy using photo-immunotherapy targeted on cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tatehara Seiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
徳山 麗子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Research Collaborator UMEKI Yasuchika
TADOKORO Susumu
TAKEBE Yusuke
YOKOTA Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 低侵襲治療 / 光線免疫療法 / がん幹細胞 / 標的癌治療 / 光線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop photo-immunotheray (PIT) targeting in cancer stem cells of oral cancer. The equipment for irradiation of near-infrared light and the phthalocyanine-anti CD44v9 antibody composite (F-antiCD44v9) were prepared. We performed the PIT using F-antiCD44v9 on human oral observed that PIT destroyed the cell membrane of cancer cells by PIT. However, PIT did not have anti-tumor effect on the cancer cells which forms the spheroids like a solid cancer.