| Project/Area Number |
26463029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
里村 一人 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
舘原 誠晃 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
徳山 麗子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
井出 信次 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 品質評価 / 凍結切片 / 分化誘導法 / メカニズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we hypothesized that it is possible to induce the controlled differentiation of iPSCs by using frozen sections of tissues/organs which are targets for regeneration. First, we cultured iPSCs on frozen sections of liver, brain and spinal cord. As a result, iPSCs on liver sections dominantly expressed hepatocytic markers and that iPSCs on brain/spinal cord sections dominantly expressed neural markers. Importantly, some other iPSCs generated from other type of cells also denoted the same tendency when they were cultured on frozen sections. More interestingly, the efficacy of induced differentiation of iPSCs on the frozen sections was noted to be significantly different among clones of iPSCs. Judging from these facts, the induction method for the controlled differentiation of human iPS cells using frozen sections reported in the present study could be useful as a simple and effective measures for inducing the differentiation of iPSCs and evaluating the quality of iPSCs.