| Project/Area Number |
26463030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井出 信次 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
徳山 麗子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
里村 一人 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
舘原 誠晃 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 口腔内灼熱症候群 / 口腔細菌・真菌産生 / アセトアルデヒド / 口腔内細菌・真菌 / アセトアルデヒト / Burning mouth syndrome / メラトニン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of Burning mouse syndrome, we examined acetaldehyde production by oral bacteria / fungi and adverse effects on oral mucosa by acetaldehyde. It was suggested that acetaldehyde was produced in the genus Candida which is an oral fungus and inhibition of epithelial differentiation marker of oral mucosal epithelial cells by acetaldehyde, so that acetaldehyde had an adverse effect on the oral mucosa.