Grhl2 regulation of SPINT1 expression controls organogenesis of the embryonic salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40260624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 要  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80632083)
森田 章介  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90148461)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA Takumi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / マウス胎仔顎下腺 / 器官培養 / Grainy-head like 2 / SPINT1 / 唾液腺 / 再生医療 / 唾液腺再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various molecules including signaling molecules and cell adhesion molecules have been implicated in salivary gland development, transcription factors regulating the expression of those molecules and SMG development are largely unknown.
In the present study we show that the Grhl2 transcription factor, which is involved in development of several epithelial tissues, is expressed in the epithelial tissue of embryonic mouse submandibular gland (SMG). Grhl2 knockdown in cultured SMG results in retardation of epithelial growth and branching morphogenesis of the gland. Grhl2 binds to SPINT1 gene, which encodes a protease inhibitor functioning in the extracellular space, and positive regulates SPINT1 protein expression in the epithelial tissue. Furthermore, the addition of SPINT1 protein rescues defects in SMG development upon Grhl2 knockdown. Grhl2 and SPINT1 may be utilized for therapy and regeneration of damaged salivary glands.