Transportation research of dedifferentiated fat cells derived from the human buccal fat pad for maxillofacial cartilage regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hirohito  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70388362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20228430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / エピガロカテキンガレート / 天井培養 / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human dedifferentiated fat (hDFAT) cells are thought to be a promising cell source for cartilage regeneration therapy. Nevertheless, the responses of hDFAT cells to bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are still unclear. Recombinant BMP-4 (100 ng/mL) increased the expression of SOX9, SOX6, and aggrecan mRNAs in monolayer cells compared with that in cells treated with BMP-2 or BMP-7 on day 3. Chondrogenically differentiated hDFAT cells induced by CM containing BMP-4 showed higher expression of eight genes in monolayer cultures and nine genes in pellet cultures compared with those in control medium on day 14. Dorsomorphin attenuated the effects of BMP-4. These results showed that BMP-4 had the potential to modulate the early chondrogenesis of hDFAT cells under both monolayer and pellet cell culture conditions.