Genome-wide screening of epigenetic abnormalities which are related with the prognosis of patients with HPV related oral cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Masanobut  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 講師 (10392333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 徹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
安部 貴大  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20383250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院顎口腔外科・歯科矯正歯科, 特任講師 (20383250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHPV / ヒトパピローマウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to determine the epigenetic differences between human papilloma virus (HPV)-positive and HPV-negative oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCCs). For the number of 92 surgical specimens; OSCC(n=49), oral leukoplakia(n=37), oral lichen planus (n=2), Oral intraepithelial neoplasia (n=4), the infectious status of HPV (6, 11, 16, 18, 26, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 53, 56, 58, 59, 66, 68, 73, 82) were analyzed by PCR. However, HPV infection was not observed at all in any samples. The of HPV infection in oral cancers are considered to be quite rare unlike oropharyngeal carcinomas.