Elucidation of the mechanism of invadopodia in invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koroku  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30444201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 邦夫  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60452108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / Invadopodia / Tks5 / MT1-MMP / 浸潤能 / 遊走能 / 予後 / CAF / ET axis / 浸潤 / 遊走 / 口腔がん / 浸潤突起 / 浸潤・転移 / Caveolin-1 / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-culture with NOF or CAF significantly increased the migration and invasion of both the low-invasive H357 and high-invasive SCC4 cells . The expression level of both Tks5 and MT1-MMP protein and the number of expression spots of Tks5 was significantly increased by culture with NOF-CM or CAF-CM compared with culture with SFM in both H357 and SCC4 cells. Moreover, the migrating and invasive abilities of OSCC cells decreased by inhibition of Tks5.
These results were suggested that invadopodia formation is important mechanism for migration and invasion of OSCC cells and it is regulated by interaction between OSCC cells and fibroblast.