Analysis on glycogen metabolism in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10273103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 代謝 / 解糖系 / グリコーゲン代謝 / 糖代謝 / ペントースリン酸経路 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that the glycogen is one of key sources in supplying energy, nucleic acid, and lipid necessary for cancer cell proliferation in oral squamous cell carcinoma. The purpose of this study is to analyze metabolism of glycogen and to elucidate metabolism abnormality in oral squamous cell carcinoma. The results of this study suggested that oral squamous cell carcinoma cell got energy not simply in the glycolytic pathway, a simple course called the glycogen → glucose → glycolytic pathway, and they also suggested the possibility that oral squamous cell carcinoma might get energy by amino acid metabolism. It will be necessary to examine the metabolism of amino acid, glucuronic acid, and nucleic acids etc., and to analyze the specificity in the metabolism of oral squamous cell carcinoma.