Application of terrain glucoside, an inhibitor of angiogenin secretion as a new drug for oral cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Koji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40243480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊原木 聰一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80549866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Norie  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsterrein / angiogenin / 口腔癌 / 血管新生作用 / 腫瘍増殖抑制作用 / 新規口腔癌治療薬 / angiogenin分泌抑制作用 / VEGF分泌抑制作用 / 腫瘍血管新生作用 / 口腔癌分子標的治療薬 / angiognein(ANG) / 分子標的治療薬 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the effect of terrain, a bioactive fungal metabolite on oral cancer. Terrein inhibited angiogenin and VEGF secretions from oral cancer cells, both HSC-2 and SAS. Terrein also directly inhibited the proliferation both of the cancer cells. Furthermore, terrain inhibited a HSC-2 xenograft tumor growth in athymic mice through the inhibition of tumor cell proliferation and angiogenesis. These results suggest that terrein has a new lead compound for oral cancer therapy.