Antitumor effect of anti-CCR4 antibody in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2016)
Okayama University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Shohei  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70397892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 俊朗  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (50185641)
花房 直志  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (00228511)
榮川 伸吾  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40635265)
Research Collaborator KUNISADA Yuki
TAKAKURA Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCCR4分子 / 制御制T細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 頭頸部癌 / CCR4 / PD-L1 / 制御性T細胞 / 抗体療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CCR4 expressing FoxP3+CD4 regulatory T cells (Treg) depletion using humanized anti-CCR4 monoclonal antibodies may enhance the host immune response against tumors. The current ongoing clinical trial investigates the use of humanized anti-human-CCR4 monoclonal antibody in the treatment of solid tumors. CCR4 expressing stroma infiltrating lymphocytes were detected in 32 of 42 (76.2%) head and neck cancer samples and were correlate with CCL22/MDC. CCR4 expressing tumor cells were detected in only 7 of 42 (16.7%) same samples. There was no markedly enhancement of antitumor effect by anti-CCR4 antibody in CCR4 expressing tumor cells.