The analysis of the invasion mechanism of oral squamous cell carcinoma induced by new EMT-related gene MTDH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ono Shigehiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (70379882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武知 正晃  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
飛梅 圭  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (40350037)
重石 英生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (90397943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 高度浸能 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 上皮間葉移行 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied for the purpose of clarifying the details of the mechanism of EMT which gave to the acquisition of high invasive ability of oral squamous cell carcinoma that Metadherin (MTDH) which we found induced.We investigated in detail a cell motility, an overexpression of the substrate degrading enzyme and a decreased expression of cell adhesion factor we have researched and examined ever.These results suggest that MTDH may relate with the acquisition of high infiltration ability of the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell.In addition, it was suggested that the acquisition of infilitration ability can relate to the acquisition of the stem cell-like form closely.