Development of gene therapy for oral cancer with direct injection of Naked DNA of alpha2-antiplasmin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMANA TOMOAKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (40397922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (00169153)
林堂 安貴  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (70243251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsα2-アンチプラスミン / プラスミン / E-カドヘリン / Naked DNA / 口腔癌遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SCCKN and alpha2-AP transfectants were subcutaneously inoculated into the nude mice. E-cadherin on cell membrane of xenograft from alpha2-AP transfectants was increased compared to SCCKN. Moreover, beta-catenin increased on cell membrane of xenograft from alpha2-AP transfectants.
These findings suggest that the suppression of the plasminogen activator/plasmin system by alpha2-AP might reduce the dissemination of OSCC cells. Therefore, it could be expected the development of gene therapy for invasiveness and metastasis of OSCC cells with induction of alpha2-AP into OSCC tissue.