Expression and role of cancer stem cell marker in invasion and metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (20404501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 卓也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30726758)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
久米 健一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60650067)
比地岡 浩志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70305150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤能 / 転移能 / 口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / EMT / 幹細胞マーカー / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells are attracting attention as a factor showing chemoradiotherapy resistance of cancer tissue, but in recent years cancer cells have acquired cancer stem cell-like properties by causing epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT). It is pointed out that the metastatic potential may be enhanced. We induced EMT by introducing snail into oral cancer cell line HSC4 and confirmed that the expression level of mRNA of stem cell markers in the cell line increases. These findings suggested that induction of EMT in oral cancer cell lines would acquire cancer stem cell-like properties.