Identification of novel cancer antigens for oral squamous cell carcinoma and research towards clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at establishing a pair of autologous cancer cell line and its CTL for the identification of novel cancer antigen, Sapporo Medical University Hospital Dental Department of Oral Surgery than the biopsy tissue of cheek oral squamous cell carcinoma patient treated In the establishment of a cell line successfully, PBL or TIL of a patient with established cancer cell line was isolated, cultured in AIM-VRMedium supplemented with rI l -2 (50 IU / ml), and irradiated with X rays Mixed culture of autologous cancer cell line and PBL or TIL was repeated, induction of CTL succeeded in establishing pair of autologous cancer cell line and its CTL. Analysis of autologous cancer-specific cytotoxicity mechanism was carried out.