Selection of DSBs repair pathways in heat-induced cell death mediated by BRCA2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Atsuhisa Kajihara  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00382317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 昭久  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (60275336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温熱 / 相同組み換え修復 / DNA二本鎖切断 / BRCA2 / BRCA2 / DNA二本鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that heat-induced DSBs are repaired by HR pathways. If phosphorylation of Ku was important for heat-induced DSBs, these phosphorylated enzyme (ATR etc.) inhibitors could block phosphorylation and disassociation from DSBs of Ku. In the colony forming assays, combination use with ATR inhibitor (VE-821) and heat was more sensitive than heat only. In human tongue squamous cell carcinoma cells, immunocytochemical staining for γH2AX following heat showed that the expression in combination use with VE-821 and heat was about twice as much as heat only. This results suggest that phosphorylation of Ku might be important for heat-induced DSBs