Development of oral cancer treatment by hyperthermia generated with contrast agent Resovist and Cetuximab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Toshiyuki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80323575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 來生 知  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
藤内 祝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
光藤 健司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / ハイパーサーミア / セツキシマブ / 交流磁場 / 温熱 / 分子標的薬 / 温熱療法 / 磁性体ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of a new treatment for oral cancer indicating the resistance for the anticancer effect of cetuximab by using hyperthermia generated with contrast agent Resovist in an alternating magnetic field(AMF) and Cetuximab.We found that the expression of EGFR in human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells increased by thermal stimulation.Therefore, we thought that the sensitivity of Cetuximab-resistant human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells for cetuximab can be activated by thermal stimulation-induced high expression of EGFR.As a result of the study using mouse models based on this speculation, the anti-cancer effect were observed in the group treated with combination of cetuximab and hyperthermia generated with contrast agent Resovist in AMF.