Bone regeneration using condensing platelet fibrin gel and adipose-derived stem cells conditioned medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO HIDETOSHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80384303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 良央  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
三木 康宏  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
熊本 裕行  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70215028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUOKA HIROTAROU  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30568746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生 / 骨 / 脂肪幹細胞抽出蛋白 / CGF / 脂肪由来幹細胞分泌蛋白 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to investigate the effect to bone regeneration of condensing platelet fibrin gel derived from autologous blood (Concentrated Growth Factors: CGF) and adipose-derived stem cells conditioned medium(ADSCs-CM). In culture examination, the behavior of angiogenesis of CGF was confirmed. The CGF implanted subcutaneously in rabbit back was disappeared before 4 weeks after implantation. In process of disappearance, many macrophages and newly formed vessels was seen around the CGF. The compressed and membranal CGF showed excellent mechanical properties characterized by high ductility with wide clinical application. The ADSC-MC contained PDGF, VEGF, HGF,and TGF-b, which are known to be necessary for tissue regeneration. This medium contained a high level of VEGF, HGF and TGF-b.