Airway smooth muscle relaxation by crosstalk with tracheal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Ryo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60376712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船山 ひろみ  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00359530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管支平滑筋 / 漢方薬 / カルシウムイオン / trifolirhizin / ホスホキナーゼ / Caチャンネル / Trifolrhizin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-treatment of primary cultures of airway smooth muscle by trifolirhizin inhibited the increase of intracellular calcium ion concentration. However the activation of phosphokinase A was not observed in the airway smooth muscle cells pretreated with culture of airway epithelial cells which were exposed to herbal medicine, and continuing suppression of muscle contraction was not also observed. Therefore, the involvement of low calcium ion dependent pathway is suspected, and the use of phosphorylation of myosin light chain as an index of contractile is expected to further investigation.
Meanwhile we found the possibility that trifolirhizin can work by inhibiting the PKC pathway. In addition, the combination use of PC2-B and trifolirhizin obtained enhanced inhibition of intracellular calcium increase, so that alternative pathway like Rho is required to consider as a target.