Investigation into the mechanism of oral mucosa regeneration by tissue engineered oral mucosa fabricated with oral mucosal progenitor/stem cells -importance of angiogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2016)
Niigata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Michiko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60303137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHI HIROTO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80217421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 口腔粘膜 / 上皮幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the application of ex vivo-produced oral mucosa equivalent (EVPOME) and evaluated its ability of oral mucosa regeneration. However, cultivated epithelial cells using the present methods has heterogeneity, consequently, there is a risk that EVPOME possess poor cell growth activity and capability of oral mucosa regeneration. The previous study was to investigate the capability of EVPOME fabricated with small-sized cell population in which oral mucosal progenitor/stem-cells enriched subpopulation present and the change after EVPOME grafting subcutaneously in mice histologically. In the present study, we elucidated the mechanism of oral mucosa regeneration, especially the role of angiogenesis. As a results, EVPOME with small-sized cell population has high activity and capability of oral mucosal regeneration and faster elongation of epithelium is led by angiogenesis.