Histological examination of bone regeneration and cell kinetics induced by mesenchymal stem cells: comparison of bone marrow cells with adipose tissue cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Taku  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90515777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳澤 享子  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60303137)
小林 正治  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80195792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 大学院歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30242431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / バイオマテリアル / 骨髄 / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To aim for efficient bone regeneration, we employed tissue engineering which composed of mesenchymal stem cells and biomaterials. Therefore, we examined bone regeneration with bone marrow cells or adipose tissue cells/porous beta-TCP block composites by means of histological analysis. Bone marrow cells and adipose tissue cells obtained from 4-week-old GFP rat were induced into osteoblast-like cell, and then, seeded on a porous beta-TCP block. 10-week-old nude rats were implanted with the blocks in the calvariae, and then the blocks were extracted and examined histochemically. The differentiated bone marrow cells and adipose tissue cells have high osteogenic potential. Therefore, these results suggest that not only bone marrow cells but also adipose tissue cells have possibilities to be effective cell sources for bone regeneration.