bone regneration technique wit non-cultured mono nuclear cell derived from peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Seigo  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (80363456)
Research Collaborator SANO Kazuo
ASAHINA Izumi
Blake Roessler J
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生 / PRP / hydroxyapatite/collagen / 単核球 / ReFit / bone regeneration / leptin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone regeneration was induced by hydroxyapatite/collagen composite material (HAp/Col) as a carrer and non-cultured total peripheral blood. HAp/Col with peripheral blood (PB group) or normal salin (NS group) were implanted on the calvarium of nude mice. The mature bone regeneration was observed 8 postoperative weeks in PB group. The volume of new bone was significantly much in PB group. In rabbits, HAp/col or HAp were filled into the maxillary sinus with peripheral blood. New bone was more induced in HAp/Col group same as mouse.
According to these results, HAp/Col with peripheral blood is considered to be useful for bone regeneration.