Neural mechanism underlyig hyperalgesia response to orofacial pain in Parkinson's disese model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Hitoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 博治  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10711012)
杉村 光隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90244954)
浜田 尚香  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70762558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / orofacial pain / formalin test / pain related behavior / パーキンソン病 / 痛覚 / ラット / 疼痛関連行動 / c-fos / C-Fos / 口腔 / 三叉神経 / c-Fos
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of Parkinson's disease (PD) on pain sensation in the oral facial area was examined using PD model rats, which were produced by the unilateral injection of 6-OHDA into the medial forebrain bundle. PD model rats were injected with 0.05 mL of 4% formalin into the upper lip. The expression of c-Fos in trigeminal spinal nucleus caudalis (Vc), hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN), parabrachial nucleus (PBN), periaqueductal gray (PAG), nucleus locus ceruleus (LC), and nucleus raphe magnus (NRM) were explored.
As a result, the number of c-Fos positive cells was significantly smaller in the large cell group in PVN than in the control group. The PVN is an important source of brain oxytocin. The depletion of dopamine may cause the change of the activity of the PVN, which may have influenced the analgesic effects mediated by oxytocin.