Tongue allograft transplantation in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Isomura Emiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70397701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石濱 孝二  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, その他 (30432454)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Kiyoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舌 / 他家移植 / イヌ / 他科移植 / 再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When complete recovery of tongue function following tumor excision is desired, reestablishment of the complex movements of the tongue is necessary, though currently available methods, such as flap or prosthesis treatment, are not sufficient. We investigated transplantation of tongue allografts along with the lingual and hypoglossal nerves, and intrinsic and extrinsic muscles of the tongue following tongue excision in beagle dogs. Allotransplantation procedures were performed with 8 pairs of sex-blind beagle dogs. A vascularized transplantation method was then used with anastomosis of the blood vessels and nerves to right side of the tongue.
Survival of the grafted tongue was noted in only 1 dog, which died 5 days after transplantation from an unknown cause.In dogs, management following transplantation is difficult. We were not able to check nerve recovery in this study, though consider that recovery of that function is important for successful tongue allograft transplantation.