The effect of Cortical Spreading Depression on the autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Chiho  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20533110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 均  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Koichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
Research Collaborator Moskowitz Michael A.  Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, 教授
Ayata Cenk  Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords片頭痛 / 自律神経系 / 大脳皮質拡延性抑制 / 三叉神経系 / パワースペクトル解析 / 自律神経症状 / 自律神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the effects of CSD on the cardiovascular autonomic nervous system using the cortical spreading depression (CSD) rat model widely known as the migraine model. In this model, CSD was induced by the chemical stimulation of 1M KCl applied to the surface of the cortex under the general anesthesia. The heart rate (HR) and the arterial blood pressure (BP) were recorded before and after the CSD induction and analyzed by the power spectrum analysis technique. As the result, HR, BP and the activity of the cardiovascular sympathetic nerves didn’t show any difference between the CSD and the control groups. Although the activity of the cardiovascular parasympathetic nerves tended to increase in the CSD group, there was no statistically significant difference. Taken together, the sympathetic and the parasympathetic nerves of the cardiovascular autonomic nervous system may not show any change during the migraine attack.